blog header image

Website Privacy Policy

 

By accessing our site, you are consenting to the terms of our Website Privacy Policy. 7 Pippy Place, Newfoundland & Labrador Inc., doing business as Telelink (“Company”) respects your privacy and does not sell or distribute customer contact information outside of Company, unless required by law.

Company complies with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, Canada (“PIPEDA”) and the included provisions of the CSA Model Code to protect the personal information of its customers. Personal information includes any information about an identifiable individual, such as name, address, gender, age, ID numbers, and other things.

Consent. By providing Company with your personal information, you consent to its collection, use and disclosure by us in accordance with the terms of this Website Privacy Policy.

What information do we collect? Information from you when you communicate with us, register with us, enter a contest, subscribe to a newsletter, or respond to a communication. We may ask for your name, e-mail address, phone number, mailing address, or other information. You may visit our site anonymously without ordering or providing personal information. The information we collect is used for marketing purposes but not sold or provided to anyone outside Company unless required by law. We limit collection of information to the information necessary to perform the purposes outlined in our Website Privacy Policy. We may see your IP Address or other information provided through the use of Google Analytics, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, and MailChimp.

Like many websites we use “cookies” to collect information about visits to our website and who visits our site. If you allow “cookies” on your web browser, we or our systems can capture and remember certain information, for example, to remember preferences. You can choose to turn off “cookies” in your browser settings. If your “cookies” are turned off you may not be able to access some features of our website, but can still contact us directly. We use MailChimp as a third party service provider for marketing automation.

How do we use the information we collect? We may use it to deliver content and products that you are most interested in. We use it to serve you better and respond to customer service requests, to run contests or promotions, send surveys or e-mail newsletters. We do not use your personal information for purposes other than those for which it was originally collected unless we first obtain your consent to do so.

How can I opt-out? Please let us know if you do not wish to receive correspondence from us by using your opt-out options provided directly in our communications. Please note that we may retain information about transactions for record keeping and in order to provide service relating to any previous transactions.

How do you protect my information? Your personal information is only accessible by those who need to access it to provide you service and use it in the ways described above. We use a variety of security measures to keep it safe, including secure networks and limited access to your information.

Who do we disclose your information to? We limit disclosure of your information to disclosure as required to in order to comply with the law, to protect our rights or the rights of others, or to enforce our policies. Non-personally identifiable information is viewable by Google and Facebook as marketing providers and our web service providers.

How long do we retain your information? Only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, as outlined in this Website Privacy Policy.

Links. We may have third party links on our website (for example, links to the websites of our partners, or resources we believe are of interest to you). These websites have separate privacy policies so please be aware and review the privacy policy of any other site you visit.

Changes. Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time; if changes are made they will be posted here. This policy was most recently modified on August 29, 2018.

Contact. If you have any questions about our privacy policy or need any other information please contact our privacy officer at 7 Pippy Place, St. John’s, NL or email us at it@telelink.ca. We welcome your questions, comments and concerns.

 

telelink-certifications
telelink-awards

our clients

logan
logan
logan
logan
logan
logan
logan
logan
logan
logan
Street Address
7 Pippy Place, St. John’s, NL
Mailing Address
P.O. Box 8038 St. John’s, NL A1B 3M7
Home Improved Safety Journey Management Solutions Work Alone Emergency Response Solutions Monitoring as a Service (Maas) Answering & Customers Support
Careers Current Openings News News Archive Blog Privacy Contact